Monday, April 28, 2014

April 28th, 2014

So I am aboslutely freaking out inside because this could be my very last week in the woodlands and I dont like that one bit!! Like I seriously tear up when I think about it. So we try not to :) But pretty much I blinked my eyes and another 6 weeks flew by like that and one of us is getting booted outta here :( its pretty much a for sure thing :( I've been here almost 6 months now which is too crazy to believe! I keep trying to beg heavenly father to let me stay one more transfer here but if I've learned anything on my mission its to align my will with His completely and surrender all I have to Him! Including my own plans and wants for myself haha. So we will see what happens! I can still hope though ;)
This ward is seriously exploding with people to teach! We have come so far since when we first opened up the area, and it is such a huge blessing!
We taught a father and son this week who was a referral from someone that we tracted into. It went really well! We brought our friend Alexis along who just got home from BYUI and just got her mission call to Charlotte, NC! We bring her out with us all the time now and its another huge blessing :) She is the cutest ever. We also brought her along to help us teach our new investigator --- which was seriously a miracle lesson haha. We contacted him and his friend on the waterway like almost 6 weeks ago. He was really interested but his friend wasn't at all so he was kinda talked out of meeting with us. Last week we received a call from him at like 1 in the morning so we called him back the next day and he said that he wanted to meet with us. He is 23 and has a daughter who means the world to him and he has just really had a lot of challenges come into his life recently. He said he felt that he needed to meet up with us and learn about the book of mormon! The timing with him was ablsolutely perfect. I really feel that if we had contacted him any earlier or any later than we did, he wouldn't have been in a place in his life where he felt he needed to really make those changes for himself. So we met up with him and taught him the resoration and it couldnt have gone any better! There is so much potential for him. We are meeting with him again tomorrow and we are really excited about it!
--- came to church yesterday for the first time and loved it!! The ward has done an amazing job with fellowshipping her and it is so cool to see her just immerse herself in the gospel. She is so ready for her baptism!! We are finishing up her lessons tomorrow night at president and sister chappells home! aka the temple haha. the spirit in their home is seriously amazing. You close your eyes and feel like you are sitting in the celestial room. its incredible!
We still don't have any update on when --- will be out of the hospital :( All she can talk about is may 10th haha. its so cute. she is just so excited! And she is determined to be out by then! Yesterday Sister Ae and I had quite the learning experience while visiting her. Just so everyone knows, missionaries are not perfect!! I will be the first to say that I am far from it. We had planned to teach her about tithing, but we got talking with her and yesterday she really needed to just know that she is loved and accepted. Its something that she has really been struggling with. But she also keeps saying that we need to hurry up and finish her lessons so that she can be baptized! So instead of following the spirit and teaching what the spirit was prompting us to do, we continued to teach her tithing and it was an absolute disaster. Long story short, the spirit was not at all there and we all ended up just being very frustrated. I was upset at myself for pretty much the rest of the night. We as missionaries are not here to teach lessons to people like we are robots. Every single person we teach is so different and has such different needs and it is our job to follow the spirit it knowing what they need to hear, and also helping them to feel of that spirit. We definitely made a mistake and struggled through that lesson and it was all a mess because the most important part was missing, which was the spirit. I'm grateful though for that experience because it brought me to my knees and it humbled me and reminded me that this isn't my work. This is the lords work. I am here to be an instrument in His hands and do according to His will :)
Life could not be going any better!! The lord is showing us so many miracles and is leading us to those who are ready and prepared to hear the gospel! We are so happy and so grateful :)
I love you all so much!!
sister huber

Monday, April 21, 2014

April 21st, 2014

SUCH A CRAZY WEEK. oh my goodness. I feel like this past week was like an entire year haha. so many things went on and I don't even know where to start!

We had a long night last Monday being with --- in the ER. And then again on Thurday when she was admitted! My heart breaks for her. She has been sick most of her life, with no family support. She's been battling leukemia and lupus and epilepsy and all sorts of awful stuff and honestly hasn't really had time to live life. I can't even tell you how many times she has broken down in tears telling us how much we mean to her and how we are the first people in her whole life who has cared for her and shown her love. 40 years of life and she hasn't ever truly been shown love. She's a fighter that's for sure, but it makes me wonder why I have so much and why there are people like her who are suffering and literally have nothing. Its something I have really been struggling with lately. We visit her in the hospital almost daily, and we teach her lessons as she is hooked up to a million IV's and oxygen and just lays there in pain. And then I think of the life that I have- the amazing family that I have been blessed with who supports me 100% in everything that I do, all of my friends that are with me through thick and thin, this AMAZING gospel that I have never had to go without, all of the temporal blessings that I get to enjoy each day, not having any health issues, and even all of the memories that I have from the past 19 years of my life. I could go on forever. She doesn't have any of that! She said that the most fun she has ever had in her whole life was when we took her to the crawfish festival. I completely lost it when she told us that. And she still has a smile on her face! She tells us that we have blessed her life, but she has blessed my life way more than anyone will ever know. Bringing the gospel to her and watching her embrace it like she has, has brought me the most joy I have ever experienced. We set a baptism date with her for May10th! She has only come to church once, and we don't know when she will be out of the hospital so its something we still are going to have to figure out. But we know that The Lord will let things happen how He wants them to! :) Pray for ---. Pray for her to keep her positive personality and to receive the strength she needs to endure this trial/. Pray for her to continue to love this gospel with all of her heart and to know that this is where we receive the most happiness we could ever imagine. The elders came and gave her a blessing, and it brought so much peace to her. I honestly don't know if she will ever be healed, but if anyone can survive what this girl is going though, its her!

--- IS GETITNG BAPTIZED!!!! we had the most amazing lesson EVER on Tuesday with her. we usually teach her at the chapel, but we finally got her into a members home and it was absolutely perfect! We started teaching her the commandments, and one of the members bore such powerful testimony that literally brought everyone to tears. I have never seen the spirit touch --- like that ever. She expressed her desire to be baptized and we extended the date for may 17th! I know that lesson was what she needed. We had some obstacles in the past to overcome with her, and before when we set a date with her it just wasn't the right time. She hadn't had the conversion that she needed. She is faithfully reading the book of Mormon and is changing so much! Her family isn't too happy about her joining the church, but she knows that this is whats right for her!

We had our VERY LAST interviews with president pingree this week :( He seriously is one of the most amazing men on the planet. Lets just say he has set some sky high expectations for me for my future! If I can have a marriage and family like his one day, that is all I would ever ask for! They are a perfect example to me of complete love and dedication to the lord. Sister Pingree had us all write letters to president mortensen and his family who are coming in june. She was talking to us all about them and was crying even thinking about having to leave! It was definitely a bittersweet experience. So we just don't talk about it cause its way too sad haha.

Had a great easter sunday yesterday and I hope you all felt of our savior's love as you reflected on His eternal sacrifice for each of us! We are so blessed to know of His truth! Share that love with everyone you meet! It changes lives!! <3

with love from texas-
sister huber


little bunny foo foo

Sister Huber and Sister Ae

Monday, April 14, 2014

April 14th, 2014

MIRACLES happening in the THM!!!
I had probably the best week that I've ever had since being here in the woodlands!
It was a huge blessing that I was able to have sister bonner here for a day, and in just one day we got 6 new investigators!! We had a whole day devoted to finding, and it was so so great :) We studied PMG chapter 9 that morning, and then came up with a bunch of different finding ideas for this area. We literally talked to EVERYONE we saw. We knocked doors, we went to parks, shopping centers, just about every possibility there was, we tried it. We had 14 lessons in one day. Honestly looking back, I still can't even believe how we did it but the lord always pulls us through! And if that wasn't amazing enough, the biggest miracle we saw was the next day. We had gotten a text that morning from the mission office, giving us a name of someone who had been referred from who was in our area. We had our weekly planning that morning, and then had a meeting over at bishop's house after that. We had already planned out our day the night before, and so we just kept going on with our day totally forgetting this referral that we were supposed to go and visit. We were leaving bishop's house, and as we were driving I got the thought in my head to go and see if this person was home. So I stopped and turned around and Sister Ae was like, what in the world are you doing haha. And I said I just got a thought to turn around and go to the address right then and so we did! I have made a promise to myself that I will just do whatever I feel prompted to do. No matter what. Even if I don't know if the spirit is trying to tell me something, or if its just a random thought in my head, I just do it. Because most of the time all I get is a subtle little thought and if I don't act upon it then I don't always get that impression again! So really I didn't even think anything of it. So we show up at this apartment complex where it said she lived, and this specific place has locks on the doors and you have to have someone who lives there let you in. So we didn't even know how we were going to get in there. We walked up to the doors, and there were a bunch of people just outside hanging out. One of the ladies came up to us and asked us who we were there for. They could tell we were confused cause we said we were there to see a girl named Courtney, but that's all we knew about her. She said that there isn't even a Courtney who lived there, and called one of her friends named --- over and had her talk to us and she was just like "yeah we know everyone here and there has never been a Courtney here" hahaha. so we were just gonna tell them to have a good day and head out. But then --- looked at us and was like, "are you Jehovah's witness or are you Mormons?" which by the way, I cant even tell you how many times a day people think we are the JW's! Its out of control haha. So we explained to her that we were missionaries from the church of Jesus Christ of latter day saints, and she said that she had some questions for us and asked if we had a minute to go up to her place and visit with her. So we went up and discussed the questions she had and was able to teach her the first lesson! --- is SO prepared its incredible! She was telling us how she knows it wasn't a coincidence that we were brought to that apartment at that time, and that she was prompted by the spirit to ask us to come up to her room, because its something she wouldn't normally do! I know that the lord led us to her that day! She is an amazing lady, and is the first investigator that I have ever had that so willingly accepts and keeps the commitments that we give to her! We met her on Thursday, and have met with her every day since. She came to our stake activity on Saturday night, came to church yesterday, has been reading the 
Book of Mormon, and reminds us all the time that she has felt empty for so long, and that this is what she has been searching for to make her to feel complete again :) talk about a MIRACLE!!!

On Saturday we got permission to go down to the temple for ---'s endowment!! It was one of the most spiritual temple sessions I have ever been to. I seriously love that girl so much. She has embraced this gospel more than I have ever seen anyone do! She came over to me in the Celestial room and just wrapped her arms around me and whispered to me "thank you for helping me get here" We both just started crying and I just looked at her and told her how much I love her and am proud of how far she has come. Its those moments that change your mission and help you to remember what you are here for. Those moments are the ones that keep me going :) Its something I wouldn't ever change for the world!

Then on Saturday night we had a huge stake crawfish festival that was geared towards families inviting non members, and all of the missionaries in the zone were there to give church tours. There were over 2500 people there and it was such a neat opportunity to meet so many new people who are curious to know what our church is about. There were lots of really cool experiences that night! Also saw my BEST FRIEND miss Madison Cecil who moved into the stake up here which was SO CRAZY!! We saw each other and both just started bawling. She literally lives like 5 minutes away from where we do haha. Talk about difficult!! It was so good to see her though. Love that girl!! Made my whole day! It was definitely lots of fun and we saw a ton of success come out of it! :)

--- came to church again yesterday, and also brought her mom! We had a good number of investigators there which we continue to be grateful for! Slowly but surely The Woodlands is being blessed and we couldn't be more excited! Just gotta keep em all on the path! :)

I <3 this work and I LOVE YOU ALL!!!!

xoxo Sister Huber

Just putting a kitty litter box together for Laura. doin what we do :)

Monday, April 7, 2014

April 7th, 2014

Conference weekend is my favorite weekend of the whole year <3 How blessed are we to have such amazing and inspired leaders who are called of God! My heart is so full right now. I can honestly say I am the happiest that I have been in my whole entire life. This gospel is absolutely perfect, and I have the most amazing best friend, my savior Jesus Christ :) 
So we just might be having a pool side baptism here pretty soon! We took --- on a church tour this week, and we always end the tour at the baptismal fonts. We showed her the picture of Christ being baptized, and had a way spiritual experience talking about it. And then we opened the font to show her where she would be getting baptized, and she about had a heart attack. It kinda scared her a little bit haha. It was the first time I have ever gotten that response ever on my mission! Its an older building, so the font isnt the prettiest thing in the world. We even cleaned the bugs out of it before we started but I guess that wasn't gonna help any! She just looked at it and goes "um. I'm scared to get in that thing. Can I get baptized some place else?" hahaha. So president chappell offered his beautiful pool in his backyard :) we'll see if we get it approved though :)
We got 2 new investigators while street contacting on the waterway one day which was also very exciting and a huge blessing! We know that there are people here prepared. They are a little harder to find but we know that they are here! Perseverance is key :)
Also had one of the more frustrating moments on my mission this week. um WHY CAN I NOT JUST SPEAK SPANISH?! I had to have a change of heart and let God remind me that I am speaking this language for a reason. We were at a park the other day, going to meet one of our less actives there for a lesson, and this man was there who speaks pretty much no english. He was curious about our tags and so we got a spanish BOM from our car and literally struggled through some serious spanglish for about an hour. His name is ---, and he is from mexico. He is so prepared it is amazing! We gave him some chapters to read and he said he wanted to meet the next day again. So we called up the hermanas in the area and set up an appointment for them. We met --- at the park again the next day, and was waiting for the hermanas to get there so that we could introduce them to him and hand him over. They ended up being an hour late, so there we were again struggling to communicate with this man! He read everything that we had given to him to read, and even though it was hard to understand some things he was trying to tell us, we could feel his sincere desire to know more about this gospel. I'm also still so amazed at how much we actually could communicate to one another. The spirit was 100% guiding that one thats for sure! The hermanas have been teaching him and said he is just taking every little thing in and his is progressing towards baptism! It was definitely an experience I won't forget.
This gospel is true! Hearing the words from the lord's inspired servants this weekend even more so solidified my testimony in this truth that we have. Study the talks that were given and APPLY THEM to your lives DAILY! It will bring more peace and happiness than you could ever imagine! The Lord is waiting to send His blessings to us! With Him on our side, we will win EVERY TIME :) I know that to be true with all of my heart!
I love you all and hope you have an amazing week! LIVE TRUE TO THE FAITH :)
xoxo sister huber