Monday, November 25, 2013

November 25th, 2013

yes I got transferred to The Woodlands! The place that no one wants to go! hahaha. Its the richest area in the mission. Like the houses here are huge, I will send some pics. Its where all of the Rockets and Texans players live and rumor is Beyonce lives up here too so who knows maybe we'll convert here while we're here. I'm also whitewashing the area which has been weird. We opened up a brand new area with elders! So thats weird too sharing an area with other missionaries. So instead of having 1 companion I kinda have 3. Sister Andersen is my comp. She's only been out 6 weeks. And then the Elders are elder harris and christensen. They are both really new too. I think 6 weeks and 3 months. Its been hard though cause we literally have nothing to work with. no investigators, no area book, no nothin haha. So sis andersen and I are really just starting with getting to know the ward! We pick an area in the ward and visit all of the active and less actives in that area. With how rich this place is, members are going to be our biggest way of finding people to teach. So we are gonna start teaching them the discussions and building that relationship with them. The ward though is amazing. I am so surprised at how much more this ward is into missionary work than my last! Our bishop is unreal. He is huge on missionary work and he works probably just as much with us, if not more than our ward mission leader who is also amazing!! So if anything I have a really supportive ward. They were SO excited to get sisters. Everyone at church yesterday was like swarming us telling us how happy they are that we are here. And the poor elders think that they are gonna be put on the backburner haha. But its good cause with both sets I think we can do some pretty great things here!
We live with a member which is also different but so so fun! Its the Prince family. They have a son who just got off his mission and is going to SVU, and a son who is on a mission in Ogden, and then 2 daughters Brittney and Ashley who are 15 and 13. Super nice family and its really fun to have the girls around too. Im actually really grateful to have them. We live in the middle of the city and its so fun especially cause its christmas time and they have it all lit up and have christmas trees everywhere :) Theres a huge mall like right outside our place. Its just like a city creek type thing. But bigger. And they have this waterway that we run by every morning which makes it kind of bearable haha.
I'm excited to be here! Its a huge challenge for me for sure but it'll get better :) Its a lot of change at once. Even my comp is so different from sister walker. Which has been hard. Sis Andersen is from a mountain in Idaho. she literally lived in a tent in the middle of no where. crazy right?! so she was homeschooled and all that and the first thing she told me was that she has a fear of talking to people. And when you're whitewashing an area thats kinda something you cant be scared of. Actually just being a missionary in general too. But I think she is having a really hard time. We were practice teaching at district meeting the other day with some sisters and in the middle of it she just started crying and so we walked out and I asked her what was wrong and she just said how she cant teach and she doesnt know what to say or how to talk to people. So I have been doing most of the talking and teaching but I'm trying to figure out how to get her to open up as well. Its sad to see cause I know she is trying but she just really doesnt know how! President pulled me aside at transfers and warned me about it and I think that he has a little too much faith in me! Its really, really hard. We'll get it one of these days though! The princes are out of town for the week so Mama Sevy is coming up and getting us for thanksgiving so Im really excited about that! Its almost as good as being home ;) I am being taken care of very well here!! Hope you have a great thanksgiving!! Im so grateful for the most amazing family in the world!!! Love you!!!
xoxo sister huber

Sister Huber and Sister Williams at transfers (friends at MTC)

MTC district at Transfers

Sister Huber's new Companion, Sister Andersen

Sister Huber and Sister Andersen

Homes in her new area

Monday, November 18, 2013

November 18th, 2013


so im getting shipped outta here tomorrow morning to an unknown destination. but I will get you my new address and all next week when I know! as excited as I am to get to a new area, I am seriously so sad. It is literally like leaving home all over again. I was saying bye at mamma sevy's last night and she hugged me and we both just started bawling. everything was lost after that haha. I dont like it one bit! But I seriously am so ready and so excited to have a new adventure! 
I went to magnolia which is totally in the country with my bff sister lockhart for a day and it was probably the best day of my whole mission. I got to drive a red truck around and we seriously had to drive 30 miles to get from house to house. it was so crazy but soooo fun. love that girl :) I will try to send some pics! love you!!!!!
xoxo sister huber

Champions District

Monday, November 11, 2013

November 11th, 2013

hola familia! I had an hour long conversation last night with an illegal from Honduras actually hahaha. His girlfriend is a less active in our ward who we visit pretty regularly and he taught me tonssss of Spanish. including how to roll my dang tongue hahaha. it was so funny. I've never talked to someone for that long who doesn't speak English. We may or may not have had a translator but still.. I feel like im moving up in this world :)
quite the week here! My first situation in which we had to drop an investigator because he was converting to sister Huber and not to jesus Christ. hahaha. So im just gonna start from the beginning here. We went into a gas station one day to use the bathroom (which I didn't realize how much missionaries had to actually go to gas stations to do that) and the guy working there was super friendly and we ended up teaching him the whole first lesson. His name is --- and he is from india and didn't even have a belief in God so that was interesting. So he said he wanted to keep learning more so we would go back and occasionally teach him. Well we went on exchanges this week, and I went to the singles ward which is a whole other story, but sister king came here with sister walker and they went to go visit ---. And apparently he FREAKED out cause I wasn't there and wouldn't even let them teach him cause he was so mad. so that was a red flag right there so we decided that we were going to go the next day and drop him. So sister walker and I went to go visit him and the first thing he does is turn to sister walker and says "I think you should go and leave her here" while pointing to me. so we were like wellllll actually neither of us are going to come back anymore. hahaha. we didn't say that but we did kinda say something like that. and the funny thing is when we left, sister walker was like look at him! so I look at him through the window and he has his hands over his face totally bawling. I actually felt really bad. But he straight up said that the only reason he started to believe in god was because I believed in god and wanted him to. so that's never good. poor --- :(
So the singles ward!! holy cow sooooo weird. we went to some Christian crusaders for Christ group at a college campus and it was just this big club I guess of people who love god and they get together each week and share their stories of how they found god and stuff. It was the most bizarre thing I have ever been to. cool though! talked to a lot of people who seem to love the Mormons! We also visited this less active girl in their ward who is like totally suicidal and committed her to smile at least 5 times every day. It broke my heart though talking to her and how depressed she really is. It makes me feel bad for how easy my life is and the things that I complain about.
The people in the windrose ward though are doing amazing!! One of the lady's that we reactivated is speaking in stake conference this month. and guess who else is speaking in stake conference?! ---!!!!!! I was like so amazed. He has been baptized for only like a month and is speaking at stake conference. He also is going to be getting the melchizedek priesthood in the next couple months. I cant even believe how far he has come! --- is getting the second lesson this week and said that she is thinking she will be ready to be baptized the beginning of next year. So that's really exciting!! Lessons were kinda a struggle this week but it was a really good week anyways! Cant complain being in the THM! I miss and love you all! Im getting ready to be shipped outta here in the next week but I'm sure I will love my new area just as much. Im dreading it though because leaving here is like leaving home all over again. So we don't talk about it :) anywayyssss. LOVE YALL!!!
sister Huber

Specialized Training Session

Monday, November 4, 2013

November 4th, 2013

Great week here!!!  It was actually really great! We are teaching a 13 year old girl named ---. Not ---. ---. yeah. She is like so golden. oh my goodness. k. the girl goes to early morning seminary every single morning because she wants to. She isnt even in high school yet. She just goes! She is basically ready to be baptized. But we have been working with the family a little bit and we want to try and get them as well so that it doesnt really break up the family. And so that she has the support of them and all of that. But they all came to a ward activity the other night and really liked it! 
--- got the priesthood!!!! And --- also blessed the sacrament yesterday for the first time and that was really cool. They both are getting family names ready to go and take to the temple next week to do baptisms! They are so excited about it. 
We taught --- the first lesson and it was sooooo cool. After the closing prayer we were like still on our knees and she started saying how she got this feeling that she needed to go home and talk to her husband about all what she learned and teach him the restoration. He isn't exactly interested in the church, but he isnt against it at all. He is really supportive of her and is glad that she is doing this. She said that she thinks he will end up joining one day too! But it was so cool how excited she was and wanting to go home and teach him about it. Who knows maybe we will just teach the both of them and they can get baptized the same day haha miracles happen! 
We went on splits with some of the laurels in the ward which was fun! Its something I wish I could have done before my mission. I took this girl out who is putting her papers in pretty soon actually. Her name is Alexis and she is probably the funniest girl alive. She is going to be a way great missionary. But we went to go visit --- and --- and I think I got booted down to being --- second favorite because of alexis! hahaha I secretly think its cause shes black and --- loves anyone who is black besides himself. I told her everytime we go to teach him now that shes gonna have to come with us! Im convinced that he will get baptized once they get a black missionary in here! --- though is so amazing! She went from being completely inactive, to getting reactivated and getting her temple reccommend and her patriarchal blessing and now she is speaking in stake conference this month! I cant even believe it. She has changed so much it is crazy. 
We got a new ward mission leader yesterday that we are SOOOO excited about. He is so great and is a freak about missionary work. He actually served in McAllen! He is gonna be really good. 
Other than that nothing else is really new! We have a ward missionary who is a massage therapist and she had us over for massages this morning and I was like holy cow Im living the missionary high life haha. I cant complain! There is a reason why I am in texas! 

Hope you all had a great week! Miss and love each one of you!! 
xoxo sister huber 

Wild Boar that we actually ate... sick!

Yes, Christmas is up!!